birds of eden Blog
Bird Fun Facts
The nest of an Emu can be up to 1.5 metres wide. The Emu can run at speeds up to 45 km/hr. The Albatross has a wing span of up to 14 feet and only needs to land once every couple of years to breed. They can travel hundreds of thousands of miles each flight. The biggest bird in the world is the ostrich, which can grow up to nine feet tall. A flamingo can eat only when its head is upside down.
Manager, Facilities And Asset Operations
Manager, Facilities and Asset Operations required at the Taronga Western Plains Zoo Applications close: Monday, June 10, 2013 An exciting opportunity exists at Taronga Western Plains Zoo for a suitably qualified and experienced individual to fill the position of Manager, Facilities and Asset Operations. Do you have demonstrated experience managing a trade related team? Proven experience in the coordination and management of maintenance and construction activities across multiple t...
Head Keeper Vacancy At Flamingo Land Zoo
Closing date: 10th June 2013 Flamingo Land zoological department is looking for a dynamic and knowledgeable Head Keeper to join our team. Flamingo Land is one of the leading tourist attractions in the UK, attracting more than 1.4 million visitors each year. The zoo is in an exciting phase of development that has recently seen the creation of a number of themed zoogeographic areas and the development of the education, conservation and research departments. The position...
All About Vultures
Vultures are large, scavenging Birdsof prey having bald heads and weak claws which feed chiefly on carrion (the carcasses of dead animals). The condor, king vulture, turkey buzzard, and black vulture are well known American species of vultures. There are 20 species of vulture. Vultures can eat meat which is in any stage of decay.
All About The Ostrich
The ostrich (Struthio camelus) has long and very strong legs, adapted for rapid running; only two toes with a long neck, nearly bare of feathers; and short wings incapable of flight. The adult male grows to about about eight feet high. The body of the male is covered with elegant black plumose feathers, while the wings and tail furnish the most valuable white plumes.