A peacock is a male peafowl, the Peahen is a female Peafowl belonging to the pheasant family of Birds. Peacocks have a crested head and a very large fanlike tail marked with brilliant plumage adorned with iridescent eyes or spots.
The species in general or collectively are referred to as peafowl. Although most people call the species peacocks, the word really only refers to the male bird.
There are 3 species of peacocks (peafowl) Indian, or blue peafowl; Green peafowl and the Congo peafowl.
The Kiwi is a flightless bird of New Zealand having a long neck, stout legs which is grayish-brown in color. The kiwi is only surviving representative of the order Apterygiformes.
The kiwi is the smallest of a group of flightless, running Birds that includes the Ostrich and Emu.
The kiwi has loose, bristly, hair-like feathers and long whiskers.
Kiwiare shy and usually nocturnal.
They mate for life.
The kiwi is a national symbol of New Zealand.
Kiwis do not have tails.
Turkeys are large American gallinaceous birds belonging to the genus
Meleagris, especially the North American wild turkey (Meleagris gallopavo), and the domestic turkey, which was probably derived from the Mexican wild turkey, but had been domesticated by the Indians long before the discovery of America.
Woodpeckers are birds with strong claws, short legs and very pointed nails and a stiff tail adapted for climbing and a hard chisel-like bill for boring into wood for insects.
Woodpeckers are able to drill holes in the bark and wood of trees in search of insects.
There are over 180 species of Woodpeckers.
A few species of Woodpeckers feed partly upon the sap of trees and others spend a portion of their time on the ground in search of Ants and other insects.
The Flamingo is a large pink to scarlet web-footed wading bird with down-bent bill which inhabits brackish lakes. Their color is usually red or pink. The American flamingo is termed P. ruber and the European is P. antiquorum.
The pink colorof their feathers comes from eating pink shrimps. If these are excluded from their diet their feathers are white.